Click here for the Glossary page
Click here for the main index of the Burton Latimer Heritage Society site
Click here to return to the previous page
Source: Burton Latimer Heritage Society: Emergency Services 1900-2000.

Emergency Services Personnel

Burton Latimer Fire Brigade - 1910/20's.
Burton Latimer Fire Brigade - 1910/20's
This Shand Mason manual pump engine was one of two used by the Burton Latimer Fire Brigade between 1901 and 1927. The third seated man may be Jack Bugby and Bill Rickards is standing extreme right.

There is relatively little information held by the Society at present about the identities of the people who have served the emergency services over the years. Such information as exists has been gathered from various sources and those names that are known are listed below.

Burton Latimer Fire Brigade, later to become Burton Latimer Fire and Rescue

F
BAKER
1899
Fireman at T Miller house fire
F G 
BALL
1899
Fireman at T Miller house fire
W H
HENSON
1905
Captain when the Brigade resigned
A.C.
 HARRIS
Pre 1907
Post 1928
Captain
C
INGRAM
1907
Former fireman helped at J White's shop fire
Lieut
BALL
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
G
BARRATT
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
T
CAPPS
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
C
FENTON
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
F
GALE
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
W J
RICKARDS
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
C
ROBINSON
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
W
WHITTEMORE
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
J
MASON
1908
Fireman - winner at brigade sports
Fireman
GRAINGER
1911
Fireman at factory fire
Fireman
HUMPHREY
1911
Fireman at factory fire
Fireman
WHITTEMORE
1911
Fireman at factory fire
W.
WATERS, Capt.
1926
Photograph caption (Pavilion fire)
Sam
 HUMPHREYS
Pre 1928
Charles
 GRAINGER
Pre 1929
Jack
BUGBY
1930s
Photograph caption
Bob
CHAMBERLAIN
1930s
Photograph caption
Frank
CLARKE
1930s
Photograph caption
Ernie
DESBOROUGH
1930s
Photograph caption
Ted
DICKS
1930s
Photograph caption
Frank
EADY
1930s
Photograph caption
D.
HODGSON
1930s
Photograph caption
Harry
HUMHREY
1930s
Photograph caption
Cyril
MOULD
1930s
Photograph caption
Jack
PATRICK
1930s
Photograph caption
Bill
RICKARDS, Capt.
1930s
Photograph caption
George
WRIGHT
1930s
Photograph caption
A.C.
HARRIS, Capt.
1930s
Photograph caption
Albert
TAILBY
1935-65
Leading fireman
R
CHAMBERS
1938
Fireman 13 years
G
MORGAN
1938
New Fireman (Council minutes)
Pete
BARLOW
Pre 1942
Gilbert
NEVILLE
Pre 1942
01.03.73
Firefighter
Jack
ORAM
Pre 1942
Bill
GRIFFITH
Pre 1942
31.12.49
Leading firefighter
Fred
TOSELAND
08.10.51
01.07.67
Firefighter
Ron
COLEMAN
Pre 1942
31.12.57
Firefighter
John
ASHBY
Pre 1948
31.07.62
Firefighter
Arthur
BARLOW
Pre 1948
31.07.51
Firefighter
Arthur
BRAY
Pre 1948
31.12.64
Firefighter
Arthur
BUTLIN
Pre 1948
31.12.53
Firefighter
John
CHESTER
Pre 1948
30.05.51
Firefighter
John
DESBOROUGH
Pre 1948
31.09.60
Firefighter
Gerald
FARROW
Pre 1948
13.07.49
Firefighter
Walter
KETCHER
Pre 1948
19.07.51
Firefighter
Percy
TOSELAND
Pre 1948
28.02.54
Firefighter
Arthur
WARD
Pre 1948
26.02.55
Firefighter
Joseph
WHITNEY
Pre 1948
31.08.53
Firefighter
Ron
COLEMAN
01.10.52
13.11.89
Sub Officer
Walter
WRIGHT
18.07.51
27.10.57
Firefighter
Henry
TATE
18.07.51
01.07.56
Firefighter
Les
LOVELL
01.01.52
08.08.54
Firefighter
Gerald
BAISH
01.04.52
01.03.73
Firefighter
Albert
LOVELL
01.02.54
01.03.73
Firefighter
Jack
 CARVELL
01.02.54
31.08.63
Firefighter
Derek
 COLES
25.01.55
30.06.61
Firefighter
Byron
WELLS
22.03.55
30.06.63
Firefighter
Ronald
BENZIE
14.09.56
31.01.62
Firefighter
Dennis
ALLEN
27.10.59
30.04.66
Firefighter
Peter
 NEAL
28.03.61
31.08.74
Firefighter
Joseph
EATOCK
10.08.61
24.08.89
Leading Firefighter
Arthur
ORR
19.03.63
24.08.89
Sub Officer
Henry
BIRD
11.05.64
27.10.77
Firefighter
Paul
NEAL
13.07.64
12.10.78
Sub Officer
Keith
ALMOND
09.11.64
23.08.82
Sub Officer
Norman
PANTER
31.05.65
19.08.66
Firefighter
Jack
CARVELL
19.07.65
26.02.75
Firefighter
Dick
CHISHOLM
13.12.65
01.02.73
Firefighter
Robert
 WILSON
25.07.66
25.06.69
Firefighter
Peter
 TREVILING
13.02.67
01.01.04
Sub Officer
Fred
RADFORD
18.02.67
26.01.80
Firefighter
Peter
BYFIELD
22.07.68
24.02.77
Firefighter
Ken
HARTILL
25.09.72
04.12.81
Sub Officer
David
DOBINSON
30.04.73
30.06.89
Firefighter
Graham
SUFFLING
10.04.75
22.03.91
Firefighter
Noel
HORRELL
22.05.75
21.04.77
Firefighter
Alan
DUCK
19.09.75
31.08.78
Firefighter
Alan
DUCK
01.08.89
04.11.78
Firefighter
Roger
INGHAM
25.11.76
06.09.80
Firefighter
Ian
JUDKINS
10.02.77
26.02.81
Firefighter
Martin
RYAN
12.05.77
Sub Officer
Robert
JOLLEY
05.10.78
31.01.95
Firefighter
James
CHISHOLM
11.01.79
23.08.86
Firefighter
Les
ALLEN
12.04.79
25.11.82
Firefighter
Dave
TILLCOCK
18.12.80
09.02.84
Firefighter
Ronald
CARTER
15.01.81
30.06.83
Firefighter
Richard
SLATER
22.01.81
08.04.85
Firefighter
Philip
MARSHALL
26.11.81
Leading Firefighter
James
CHISHOLM
04.02.82
17.02.85
Firefighter
Terry
BLISSETT
03.02.83
31.08.85
Firefighter
Eric
JOLLEY
17.03.83
15.08.85
Leading firefighter
Kevin
WARD
10.05.84
27.03.86
Firefighter
Kevin
WARD
20.06.85
30.12.89
Firefighter
Glynn
STRUDWICK
04.04.85
12.11.87
Firefighter
Cathy
 McDOWELL
09.05.85
Firefighter
Alister
GILBERT
09.05.85
Firefighter
Nicholas
ROKANS
09.05.85
17.08.89
Firefighter
Andrew
STURGESS
11.07.85
Firefighter
Neil  
HANNEY
26.08.86
25.04.94
Firefighter
Neil  
HARRIS
04.09.86
31.06.95
Firefighter
Kevin
BRADSHAW
09.07.87
Firefighter
Peter
CLARKE
20.07.89
Firefighter
Gary
WEBSTER
19.10.89
25.06.95
Firefighter
Roger
HANNEY
26.10.89
? .11.01
Firefighter
Derry
HOBBS
09.09.93
Firefighter
David
HEARN
14.10.93
06.06.98
Firefighter
David
GOODE
28.03.96
Firefighter
Michael
MANLEY
28.03.96
Firefighter
Cathy
ELLERBY
04.07.96
14.06.01
Firefighter
Justin
COX
03.06.99
Firefighter
Sean
METHERELL
03.06.99
12.07.02
Firefighter
Chris
STEVENSON
01.03.01
Firefighter
Dave
BERRY
25.01.02
21.10.10
Firefighter
Richard
SMITH
10.03.02
02.03.07
Firefighter
Kirk
IGO
12.09.02
Crew Manager
Jason
COOPER
04.09.03
Firefighter
John
FERGUSON
14.12.03
Firefighter
Chris
STEPHENSON
14.09.06
Firefighter
Jason
SORBIE
18.12.06
Firefighter
Shaun
WALPOLE
16.04.07
Firefighter
Jamie
GOODRUM
15.07.10
Firefighter

Burton Latimer Fire Brigade c1931 - Winners of a "Basket of Fruit" Competition
Fire Brigade Winners - c1931

Winners of a "Basket of Fruit" competition outside the fire station in
Duke Street.
Back Row: Percy Ashby, Ted Dicks, Cyril Mould.
Middle Row: George Wright, D Hodgson, Ernie Desborough.
Front: Bob Chamberlain, Jack Patrick and Bill Rickards (Captain).

Fire & Rescue Personnel - c2001

Pictured right, Catherine Ellerby one of only two known female members of
Burton Latimer's Fire & Rescue Service.

Fire & Rescue Personnel - c2001.

Catherine Ellerby - the first female member of Burton Latimer's Fire & Rescue service.
Catherine
Ellerby
Left to Right: Bobby Mitchell (mascot), Roger Hanney, Eric Jolley,
Kevin Bradshaw, Andy Sturgess, Derry Hobbs, Michael Manley,
David Goode, Chris Stephenson.
Front: Justin Cox, Sean Metherill, Les Allen, Neil Hanney, Ken Hartill.

St. John Ambulance Brigade

Date
Name
Reference found
1894 W SHRIVES Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 J A WALLIS Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 W STURMAN Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 E E JAMES Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 J STURMAN Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 L STURMAN, Miss Awarded St John Ambulance 1st  Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 E MILLER Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 A NEWMAN, Miss Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 Miss MORRIS Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 Mrs COLLINGS Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 W STURMAN, Mrs Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 Mrs BATES Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 M TAYLOR, Miss Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 M DANIELS, Miss Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 L CHAMBERLAIN, Miss Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 Miss GROSS Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 W J GROSS Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 S HOBBS, Miss Awarded St John Ambulance 3rd Year medal - Parish Mag
1894 E NEWMAN, Miss Awarded St John Ambulance 1st  Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 Mrs PRIESTLAND Awarded St John Ambulance 1st  Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 Mr TANNER Awarded St John Ambulance 1st  Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 Miss NEWMAN Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 W B MEADOWS Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 G SHERATON Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 W WILSON Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 G BLAXLEY Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 J COSFORD Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 J WILLIS Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 S HEAK Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1894 J GALE Awarded St John Ambulance 2nd Year certificate - Parish Mag
1935 Mary ASHBY, Miss St John Ambulance Nursing Sister in competition
1935 Doris HARPUR, Mrs Lady Divisional Superintendant St John Ambulance
1935 Jocelyn HARPUR, Miss Guest at St John Ambulance competion
1935 Nurse BROOKS Guest at St John Ambulance competion
1935 A C HARRIS Guest at St John Ambulance competion
1935 T NORTON, Mrs Guest at St John Ambulance competion
1935 Florence SUMMERFIELD, Mrs Lady Ambulance Officer St John Ambulance
1935 H LONG Ambulance Officer St John Ambulance
1935 Lily BUSWELL, Mrs St John Ambulance Nursing Sister in competition
1935 Miss HERBERT St John Ambulance Nursing Sister in competition
1935 Ellen CLEWS, Mrs St John Ambulance Nursing Sister in competition
1938 Emmeline BATTY, Mrs Nursing Division Vice-President 
1938 Lucy TAILBY, Mrs Nursing Division President 
1939 J J WARNER St Johns Ambulance tug o war team
1939 J GALE St John Ambulance tug o war team
1939 R LOAK St John Ambulance tug o war team
1939 H DESBOROUGH St John Ambulance tug o war team
1939 A RICHARDSON St John Ambulance tug o war team
1939 H SMITH St John Ambulance tug o war team
1939 B DRAGE St John Ambulance tug o war team
1948 Sadie BUGBY Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Rita BUTLIN Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Coral CLIPSON Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Eileen CLIPSON Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Jean CLIPSON Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Ann COPE Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Kathleen DENT Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Corrine DEVINE Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Jean DRAGE Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Shirley EADY Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Pat HENDRY Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Jean IRONS Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Marlene JOHNSON Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Betty JONES Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Sheila MOISEY Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Eunice MORLEY Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Nancy ROSE Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Mrs SADDINGTON Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Gloria SMART Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Grace STOKES Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Vida SUMMERFIELD Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Kath   TOOP Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Molly TOOP Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1948 Sylvia WHITEMAN Nursing & Cadet Division photo - 1948
1988 Ada Ellen COOK Died aged 79 after devoted service to St John Ambulance
1930s/40s Sid BAISH
1930s/40s Jack CAPPS
1930s/40s Bob COLE
1930s/40s Ernie DENT
1930s/40s Bert DESBOROUGH
1930s/40s Florrie GALE
1930s/40s Vera HERBERT
1930s/40s George HULL
1930s/40s Fred JONES
1930s/40s Lil CAPPS, née JUDD
1930s/40s Sid LANGLEY
1930s/40s Reg LOAK
1930s/40s Herbert LONG
1930s/40s Harry MANN
1930s/40s Joe NEVILLE
1930s/40s Jack NORTHERN
1930s/40s Alan RICHARDSON
1930s/40s Horace SAVAGE
1930s/40s Jean SEALE
1930s/40s Betty SPANTON
1930s/40s Alice STEPHENSON
1930s/40s Harry STRETTON
1930s/40s Topsy SUMMERFIELD
1930s/40s Lucy TAILBY
1930s/40s Jack WARNER
1930s/40s Bill WESTLEY
1930s/40s Margaret WHITNEY 
1939-45 W ODELL St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 J NORTHERN St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 J NEVILLE St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 G MILLS St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 B DRAGE St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 A J ABBOTT St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 W A RICHARDSON St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 D LONG St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 H R LOAK St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 W H CAMPEN St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 R P MACKINTOSH St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 W O TAILBY St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 H SMITH St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 W H DUNN St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 J A BARLOW St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 J H HUDSON St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 G G NORTHERN St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 L S BRACE St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces
1939-45 G L WILSON St.J.A.B. member - served in Forces

St John Ambulance AGM - 1928.
St John Ambulance AGM - 1928
Unfortunately this photo is rather the worse for wear.
Dr Warner and Revd L H Lethridge are on the right.


Click here to return to the Main Index
Click here to return to the Emergency Services Index